None of the following players or coaches are on any NBA rosters.
The teams are shown as each selected regions by subjecttochangesports. Consisting of the traditional four regions with 98 teams all are teams that advanced to the final four.
The final four and championship will be held at Madison Square Garden in New York City.
West Region final to be held at Footprint Center in Phoenix, Arizona.
UCLA Bruins
Venue: Pauley Pavilion
Head Coach John Wooden
Starters
Point Guard Walt Hazzard
Shooting Guard Greg Lee
Small Forward Dave Meyers
Power Forward Sidney Wicks
Center Steve Patterson
Bench
Point Guard Henry Bibby
Power Forward Ed O’Bannon
Power Forward Don MacLean
Center Swen Nater from Netherlands
Point Guard Tony Curtis
Center Ralph Drollinger
Point Guard Larry Farmer
Assistant Coach Jim Harrick
Assistant Coach Ben Howland
Assistant Coach Mick Cronin
San Francisco Dons
Venue: War Memorial Gymnasium
Head Coach Phil Woolpert
Starters
Point Guard Fred Scolari
Shooting Guard Quintin Dailey
Small Forward Winford Boynes
Power Forward Don Lofgran
Center Ollie Johnson
Bench
Small Forward Mike Farmer
Shooting Guard Phil Smith
Power Forward James Hardy
Center Erwin Mueller
Shooting Guard Chubby Cox
Power Forward Eric Fernsten
Small Forward Joe Ellis
Assistant Coach Todd Golden
Assistant Coach Rex Walters
Assistant Coach Jimmy Needles
Arizona Wildcats
Venue: McKale Center
Head Coach Lute Olsen
Starters
Point Guard Jason Gardner
Shooting Guard Miles Simon from Sweden
Small Forward Derrick Williams
Power Forward Michael Wright
Center Sean Rooks
Bench
Small Forward Chris Mills
Shooting Guard Michael Dickerson
Center Loren Woods
Small Forward Andre Iguodala
Point Guard Salim Stoudamire
Shooting Guard Bennedict Mathurin from Canada
Shooting Guard Jud Buechler
Assistant Coach Sean Miller
Assistant Coach Fred Enke
Assistant Coach Tommy Lloyd
Utah Utes
Venue: Jon M. Huntsman Center
Head Coach Rick Majerus
Starters
Point Guard Andre Miller
Shooting Guard Arnie Ferrin
Small Forward Keith Van Horn
Power Forward Danny Vranes
Center Andrew Bogut from Australia
Bench
Power Forward Bill McGill
Power Forward Vern Gardner
Small Forward Fred Sheffield
Point Guard Wataru Misaka
Small Forward Dick Smuin
Small Forward Jerry Chambers
Shooting Guard David Jackson
Assistant Coach Vadal Peterson
Assistant Coach Jerry Pinm
Assistant Coach Larry Krystkowiak
California Golden Bears
Venue: Haas Pavilion
Head Coach Pete Newell
Starters
Point Guard Denny Fitzpatrick
Shooting Guard Ed Gray
Small Forward Lamond Murray
Power Forward Darrall Imoff
Center Mark McNamara
Bench
Power Forward Alfred Grigsby
Point Guard Jorge Gutierrez from Mexico
Point Guard Jerome Randle
Small Forward Sean Lampley
Power Forward Sean Marks from New Zealand
Point Guard Charles Johnson
Small Forward Tony Gonzalez
Assistant Coach Nibs Price
Assistant Coach Ben Braun
Assistant Coach Lou Campanelli
UNLV Rebels
Venue: Thomas Mack Center
Head Coach Jerry Tarkanian
Starters
Point Guard Greg Anthony
Shooting Guard Reggie Theus
Small Forward Stacey Augmon
Power Forward Armon Gilliam
Center Joel Anthony from Canada
Bench
Power Forward Sidney Green
Small Forward Glen Gondrezick
Point Guard Ricky Sobers
Center Kaspars Kambala from Lativa
Small Forward Tyrone Nesby
Power Forward Louis Amundson
Point Guard Marcus Banks
Assistant Coach Bill Bayno
Assistant Coach Dave Rice
Assistant Coach Charlie Spoonhour
Oregon Ducks
Venue: McArthur Court
Head Coach Howard A. Hobson
Starters
Point Guard Wally Johansen
Shooting Guard Fred Jones
Small Forward John H. Dick
Power Forward Maarty Leunen
Center Slim Wintermute
Bench
Power Forward Laddie Gale
Point Guard Terrell Brandon
Point Guard Bobby Anet
Point Guard Ron Lee
Point Guard Luke Ridnour
Point Guard Aaron Brooks
Shooting Guard Chris Duarte from Dominican Republic
Assistant Coach Dana Altman
Assistant Coach Ernie Kent
Assistant Coach Steve Belko
Stanford Cardinal
Venue: Maples Pavilion
Head Coach Everett S. Dean
Starters
Point Guard Brevin Knight
Shooting Guard Hank Luisett
Small Forward Josh Childress
Power Forward Adam Keefe
Center Robin Lopez
Bench
Small Forward Howie Dallmar
Center Ed Voss
Power Forward Don Burness
Shooting Guard Bill Cowden
Power Forward Jack Dana
Small Forward Fred Linari
Small Forward Landry Fields
Assistant Coach John W. Bunn
Assistant Coach Mike Montgomery
Assistant Coach Trent Johnson
Wyoming Cowboys
Venue: Half-Acre Gym
Head Coach Everett F. Shelton
Starters
Point Guard Kenny Sailors
Shooting Guard Lou Roney
Small Forward Reggie Slater
Power Forward Jim Weir
Center Theo Ratliff
Bench
Point Guard Flynn Robinson
Small Forward Fennis Dembo
Point Guard Tony Windis
Power Forward Floyd Volker
Point Guard Jimmy Darden
Power Forward Milo Komenich
Power Forward Kenneth Tallman
Assistant Coach Jim Brandenburg
Assistant Coach Steve McClain
Assistant Coach Benny Dees
Gonzaga Bulldogs
Venue: McCarthey Athletic Center
Head Coach Mark Few
Starters
Point Guard Jalen Suggs
Shooting Guard Adam Morrison
Small Forward Corey Kispert
Power Forward Drew Timme
Center Przemek Karnowski from Poland
Bench
Point Guard Nigel Williams-Goss
Point Guard Dan Dickau
Center Kelly Olynyk from Canada
Power Forward Casey Calvary
Power Forward Ronny Turiaf from France
Center Chet Holmgren
Small Forward Rui Hachimura from Japan
Assistant Coach Dan Manson
Assistant Coach Jay Hillock
Assistant Coach Dan Fitzgerald
Seattle Redhawks
Venue: Key Arena
Head Coach John Castellani
Starters
Point Guard Frank Oleynick
Shooting Guard Johnny O’Brien
Small Forward Eddie Miles
Power Forward John Tresvant
Center Jawann Oldham
Bench
Point Guard Eddie O’Brien
Shooting Guard Clint Richardson
Point Guard Charlie Williams
Small Forward Plumer Lott
Power Forward Tom Workman
Power Forward Charles Garcia
Point Guard Stan Glowaski
Assistant Coach Al Brightman
Assistant Coach Vincent Cazzetta
Assistant Coach Morris Buckwalter
San Diego State Aztecs
Venue: Viejas Arena
Head Coach Brian Dutcher
Starters
Point Guard Malachi Flynn
Shooting Guard Jamaal Franklin
Small Forward J.J. O’Brien
Power Forward Joel Kramer
Center Michael Cage
Bench
Power Forward Steve Malovic
Point Guard Brandon Heath
Power Forward Tony Clark
Point Guard Tony Gwynn
Shooting Guard Matt Bradley
Center Nathan Mensah from Ghana
Point Guard Richie Williams
Assistant Coach Tim Vezie
Assistant Coach Smokey Gaines
Assistant Coach C.E. Peterson
Washington State Cougars
Venue: Beasley Coliseum
Head Coach Jack Friel
Starters
Point Guard Bennie Seltzer
Shooting Guard Craig Ehlo
Small Forward Bob Gambold
Power Forward Mark Hendrickson
Center James Donaldson from England
Bench
Small Forward Gale Bishop
Shooting Guard Norton Barnhill
Center Vince Hanson
Center Paul Lindemann
Small Forward Don Collins
Power Forward Gene Conley
Small Forward Ron Davis
Assistant Coach Fred Bohler
Assistant Coach George Raveling
Assistant Coach Ken Bone
Oregon State Beavers
Venue: Gill Coliseum
Head Coach Amory T. Gill
Starters
Point Guard Ed Lewis
Shooting Guard Jared Cunningham
Small Forward A.C. Green
Power Forward Steve Johnson
Center Mel Counts
Bench
Shooting Guard Brent Barry
Power Forward Scott Haskin
Center Jose Ortiz from Puerto Rico
Power Forward Lonnie Shelton
Shooting Guard Ethan Thompson
Center Red Rocha
Small Forward Dave Gambee
Assistant Coach Ralph H. Miller
Assistant Coach Wayne Tinkle
Assistant Coach Bob Hager
Colorado Buffaloes
Venue: Coors Events Center
Head Coach Forrest B. Cox
Starters
Point Guard Pat Frink
Shooting Guard Jay Humphries
Small Forward Alec Burks
Power Forward Burdette Haldorson
Center Cliff Meely
Bench
Shooting Guard Donnie Boyce
Shooting Guard Dave Logan
Point Guard McKinley Wright IV
Power Forward Jack Harvey
Power Forward Bob Doll
Center David Harrison
Small Forward Scott Wedman
Assistant Coach H.B. Lee
Assistant Coach Sox Walseth
Assistant Coach Tad Boyle
USC Trojans
Venue: Los Angeles Sports Arena
Head Coach Sam Barry
Starters
Point Guard Robert Pack
Shooting Guard Harold Milner
Small Forward Bill Hewitt
Power Forward Sam Clancy Jr.
Center Evan Mobley
Bench
Power Forward Cliff Robinson
Power Forward Taj Gibson
Shooting Guard Nick Young
Power Forward Brian Scalabrine
Point Guard Mack Calvin
Center John Lambert
Small Forward David Blu
Assistant Coach Forrest Twogood
Assistant Coach Andy Enfield
Assistant Coach Bob Boyd
Notre Dame Fighting Irish
Venue: Purcell Pavilion at the Edmund P. Joyce Center
Head Coach Digger Phelphs
Starters
Point Guard Kevin O’Shea
Shooting Guard Leo Klier
Small Forward Laphonso Ellis
Power Forward John Shumate
Center Troy Murphy
Bench
Center Moose Krause
Center Keith Tower
Small Forward Donald Royal
Small Forward John Moir from Scotland
Center Paul Nowak
Small Forward Luke Harangody
Center Bill Laimbeer
Assistant Coach George E. Keogan
Assistant Coach Mike Brey
Assistant Coach John MacLeod
Santa Clara Broncos
Venue: Leavey Center
Head Coach Bob Feerick
Starters
Point Guard Don Benedetti
Shooting Guard Marlon Garnett
Small Forward Kurt Rambis
Power Forward Ken Sears
Center Dennis Awtrey
Bench
Center John Bryant
Power Forward Sean Denison from Canada
Center Mike Stewart
Power Forward Herb Schoenstien
Small Forward Jim Young
Small Forward Dick Garibaldi
Shooting Guard Bob Peters
Assistant Coach Dick Davey
Assistant Coach Kerry Keating
Assistant Coach George Barsi
Washington Huskies
Venue: Hec Edmundson Pavilion
Head Coach Marv K. Harshman
Starters
Point Guard Tony Wroten Jr.
Shooting Guard Brandon Roy
Small Forward George Irvine
Power Forward Mark Sanford
Center Chris Welp from Germany
Bench
Center Todd MacCulloch from Canada
Center James Edwards
Center Steve Hawes
Shooting Guard Terrence Ross
Point Guard Nate Robinson
Shooting Guard Eldridge Recasner
Point Guard Isaiah Thomas
Assistant Coach Tippy Dye
Assistant Coach Hec Edmundson
Assistant Coach Bob Bender
SMU Mustangs
Venue: Moody Coliseum
Head Coach Doc Hayes
Starters
Point Guard Nic Moore
Shooting Guard Quinton Ross
Small Forward Buford Thomas Miller
Power Forward Jim Krebs
Center Jon Koncak
Bench
Power Forward Ira Terrell
Shooting Guard Jeryl Sasser
Center Oscar Furlong from Argentina
Point Guard Robert Herbert Mills
Shooting Guard Ronnie Morris
Shooting Guard Denny Holman
Shooting Guard Richard Herrscher
Assistant Coach Dave Bliss
Assistant Coach Matt Doherty
Assistant Coach Mike Dement
New Mexico State Aggies
Venue: Pan American Center
Head Coach Lou Henson
Starters
Point Guard Steve Colter
Shooting Guard Jimmy Collins
Small Forward Jim Bostic
Power Forward Billy Joe Price
Center Sam Lacey
Bench
Center Albert “Slab” Jones
Point Guard Jonathan Gibson
Shooting Guard Teddy Allen
Point Guard Randy Brown
Point Guard Charlie Criss
Point Guard Billy Keys
Shooting Guard Eric Channing
Assistant Coach Jerry Hines
Assistant Coach Chris Jans
Assistant Coach Neil McCarthy
St. Bonaventure Bonnies
Venue: Reilly Center
Head Coach Eddie Donovan
Starters
Point Guard Eric Mosley
Shooting Guard George Carter
Small Forward Tom Stith
Power Forward Andrew Nicholson from Canada
Center Jake Houseknecht
Bench
Power Forward Da’Quan Cook
Shooting Guard Michael Davenport
Point Guard Jordan Gathers
Shooting Guard Demetrius Conger
Power Forward Marquis Simmons
Small Forward Earl Belcher
Point Guard J.R. Bremer
Assistant Coach Jim Baron
Assistant Coach Mark Schmidt
Assistant Coach Larry Weise
Rutgers Scarlet Knights
Venue: Louis Brown Athletic Center
Head Coach Tom Young
Starters
Point Guard John Battle
Shooting Guard Quincy Douby
Small Forward Bob Greacen
Power Forward Roy Hinson
Center James Bailey
Bench
Point Guard Eddie Jordan
Small Forward Hollis Copeland
Shooting Guard Phil Sellers
Center Hamady N’Diaye from Senegal
Point Guard Bobby Lloyd
Shooting Guard Paul Robeson
Point Guard Myles Mack
Assistant Coach Steve Pikiell
Assistant Coach Bill Foster
Assistant Coach Frank Hill
VCU Rams
Venue: Stuart C. Siegel Center
Head Coach Shaka Smart
Starters
Point Guard Gerald Henderson
Shooting Guard Ed Nixon
Small Forward Sherron Mills
Power Forward Jamie Skeen
Center Larry Sanders
Bench
Point Guard Sherman Hamilton from Canada
Shooting Guard Treveon Graham
Shooting Guard Jesse Dark
Power Forward Bernie Harris
Shooting Guard Calvin Duncan
Small Forward Nick George from England
Small Forward Bradford Burgess
Assistant Coach J.D. Barnett
Assistant Coach Mike Rhoades
Assistant Coach Will Wade
Midwest Region final to be held at United Center in Chicago, Illinois.
Kentucky Wildcats
Venue: Rupp Arena
Head Coach Adolf Rupp
Starters
Point Guard Adrian Smith
Shooting Guard Tony Delk
Small Forward Antonie Walker
Power Forward Walter McCarty
Center Sam Bowie
Bench
Center Alex Groza
Small Forward Tayshaun Prince
Shooting Guard Derek Anderson
Shooting Guard Jack Givens
Small Forward Michael Kidd-Gilchrist
Small Forward Kenny Walker
Power Forward Terrence Jones
Assistant Coach John Calipari
Assistant Coach Tubby Smith
Assistant Coach Joe B. Hall
Kansas Jayhawks
Venue: Allen Fieldhouse
Head Coach Bill Self
Starters
Point Guard Kirk Hinrich
Shooting Guard Paul Endacott
Small Forward Isaac Stallworth
Power Forward Danny Manning
Center Raef Lafrenez
Bench
Power Forward Drew Gooden
Point Guard Allen Kelley
Small Forward Brandon Rush
Power Forward Nick Collison
Shooting Guard Ochai Agbaji
Center B.H. Born
Center Skinny Johnson
Assistant Coach Phog Allen
Assistant Coach Dr. James Naismith
Assistant Coach Ted Owens
Louisville Cardinals
Venue: Freedom Hall
Head Coach Denny Crum
Starters
Point Guard Jim Price
Shooting Guard Derek Smith
Small Forward Rodney McCray
Power Forward Charlie Tyra
Center Pervis Ellison
Bench
Point Guard Peyton Siva
Center Gorgui Dieng from Senegal
Shooting Guard Rick Wilson
Small Forward Billy Thompson
Power Forward Clifford Rozier
Center Bud Olsen
Shooting Guard Russ Smith
Assistant Coach Bernard Hickman
Assistant Coach John Dromo
Assistant Coach Tom King
Michigan State Spartans
Venue: Breslin Center
Head Coach Tom Izzo
Starters
Point Guard Mateen Cleaves
Shooting Guard Morris Peterson
Small Forward Johnny Green
Power Forward Anthony Miller
Center Drew Naymick
Bench
Shooting Guard Denzel Valentine
Shooting Guard Alan Anderson
Point Guard Shawn Respert
Small Forward Jay Vincent
Small Forward Greg Kelser
Center Derrick Nix
Point Guard Cassius Winston
Assistant Coach Jud Heathcote
Assistant Coach Forrest A. Anderson
Assistant Coach Benjamin F. Van Alstyne
Michigan Wolverines
Venue: Crisler Center
Head Coach Steve Fisher
Starters
Point Guard Jimmy King
Shooting Guard Cazzie Russell
Small Forward Jalen Rose
Power Forward Bill Buntin
Center Juan Howard
Bench
Power Forward Terry Mills
Shooting Guard Franz Wagner from Germany
Center Hunter Dickinson
Point Guard Rumeal Robinson
Center Phil Hubbard
Point Guard Trey Burke
Shooting Guard Ray Jackson
Assistant Coach John Beilein
Assistant Coach Bill Frieder
Assistant Coach Tommy Amaker
Ohio State Buckeyes
Venue: Value City Arena
Head Coach Fred R. Taylor
Starters
Point Guard Robin Freeman
Shooting Guard Michael Redd
Small Forward Gary Bradds
Power Forward Jared Sullinger
Center Greg Oden
Bench
Shooting Guard Evan Turner
Shooting Guard Jim Jackson
Small Forward Dennis Hopson
Power Forward Terence Dials
Small Forward Clark Kellogg
Point Guard Scoonie Penn
Power Forward Dick Schnittker
Assistant Coach Harold G. Olsen
Assistant Coach Thad Motta
Assistant Coach Randy Ayers
Wisconsin Badgers
Venue: Kohl Center
Head Coach Walter E. Meanwell
Starters
Point Guard Jordan Taylor
Shooting Guard Alando Tucker
Small Forward John Kotz
Power Forward Don Rehfeldt
Center Frank Kaminsky
Bench
Small Forward Christian Steinmetz
Point Guard Bud Foster
Center Rashard Griffith
Power Forward Ethan Happ
Power Forward Claude Gregory
Point Guard Devin Harris
Shooting Guard Johnny Davis
Assistant Coach Bo Ryan
Assistant Coach Dick Bennett
Assistant Coach Greg Gard
Marquette Golden Eagles
Venue: MECCA Arena
Head Coach Al McGuire
Starters
Point Guard Butch Lee from Puerto Rico
Shooting Guard Darius Johnson-Odom
Small Forward Jae Crowder
Power Forward Bo Ellis
Center Jim Chones
Bench
Shooting Guard Jerel McNeal
Point Guard Tyler Kolek
Small Forward Lazar Hayward
Point Guard George Thompson
Point Guard Dominic James
Point Guard Markus Howard
Power Forward Steve Novak
Assistant Coach Tom Crean
Assistant Coach Bill Chandler
Assistant Coach Eddie Hickey
Loyola-Chicago Ramblers
Venue: Joseph J. Gentile Arena
Head Coach George Ireland
Starters
Point Guard Jerry Harkness
Shooting Guard Marques Townes
Small Forward Alfredrick Hughes
Power Forward Les Hunter
Center LaRue Martin
Bench
Point Guard Clayton Custer
Shooting Guard Ben Richardson
Center Cameron Krutwig
Power Forward Wayne Sappleton from Jamaica
Center Mike Novak
Small Forward Blake Schilb
Power Forward Vic Rouse
Assistant Coach Porter Moser
Assistant Coach Jerry Lyne
Assistant Coach Gene Sullivan
Memphis Tigers
Venue: Fedex Forum
Head Coach Gene Bartow
Starters
Point Guard Elliot Perry
Shooting Guard Chris Douglas-Roberts
Small Forward Vincent Askew
Power Forward Lorenzen Wright
Center Keith Lee
Bench
Power Forward Ronnie Robinson
Small Forward Rodney Carney
Center William Bedford
Power Forward Rich Jones
Point Guard Kendric Davis
Power Forward David Vaughn
Shooting Guard Win Wilfong
Assistant Coach Larry Finch
Assistant Coach Bob Vanatta
Assistant Coach Josh Pastner
Bradley Braves
Venue: Carver Arena
Head Coach Forddy Anderson
Starters
Point Guard Jim Les
Shooting Guard Roger Phegley
Small Forward Anthony Parker
Power Forward Paul Unruh
Center Jim Kelly
Bench
Point Guard Anthony Manuel
Power Forward Jack Gower
Small Forward J.J. Anderson
Small Forward Joe Stowell
Small Forward Clarence Christie
Shooting Guard Harvey Babetch
Small Forward Don Mathews
Assistant Coach Alfred J. Robertson
Assistant Coach Joe Stowell
Assistant Coach Jim Molinari
Butler Bulldogs
Venue: Hinkle Fieldhouse
Head Coach Brad Stevens
Starters
Point Guard Michael Green
Shooting Guard Shelvin Mack
Small Forward Gordon Hayward
Power Forward Matt Howard
Center Andrew Smith
Bench
Small Forward Kelan Martin
Shooting Guard A.J. Graves
Point Guard Billy Shepherd
Point Guard Ralph O’Brien
Point Guard Jerry Steiner
Point Guard Bobby Plump
Point Guard Ronald Nored
Assistant Coach Tony Hinkle
Assistant Coach Joe Sexson
Assistant Coach Chris Holtman
Illinois Fighting Illini
Venue: Assembly Hall
Head Coach Bruce Weber
Starters
Point Guard Derek Harper
Shooting Guard Rod Fletcher
Small Forward Eddie Johnson
Power Forward Brian Cook
Center Meyers Leonard
Bench
Small Forward Chuck Carney
Point Guard Ayo Dosunmu
Point Guard Dee Brown
Center Kofi Cockburn from Jamaica
Power Forward Bill Hapac
Point Guard Ray Woods
Point Guard Frank Williams
Assistant Coach Harry Combes
Assistant Coach Douglas R. Mills
Assistant Coach Brad Underwood
Kansas State Wildcats
Venue: Ahearn Fieldhouse
Head Coach Jack Gardner
Starters
Point Guard Tim Jankovich
Shooting Guard Chuckie Williams
Small Forward Willie Murrell
Power Forward Bob Boozer
Center Jack Parr
Bench
Small Forward Ernie Barrett
Point Guard Mike Evans
Center Dick Knostman
Shooting Guard Keyontae Johnson
Point Guard Markquis Nowell
Power Forward Michael Beasley
Point Guard Jacob Pullen
Assistant Coach Jack Hartman
Assistant Coach Jerome Tang
Assistant Coach Tom Asbury
Iowa Hawkeyes
Venue: Iowa Fieldhouse
Head Coach Buddy O’Connor
Starters
Point Guard Ronnie Lester
Shooting Guard Herb Wilkinson
Small Forward Kevin Gamble
Power Forward Kris Murray
Center Luka Garza
Bench
Small Forward Keegan Murray
Small Forward Carl Cain
Power Forward Greg Stokes
Power Forward Chris Street
Shooting Guard Bill Seaberg
Small Forward Bill Logan
Power Forward Bill Schoof
Assistant Coach Tom Davis
Assistant Coach Fran McCaffery
Assistant Coach Rollie Williams
Purdue Boilermakers
Venue: Mackey Arena
Head Coach Ward L. Lambert
Starters
Point Guard Carsen Edwards
Shooting Guard Terry Dischinger
Small Forward Glen Robinson
Power Forward JaJuan Johnson
Center Joe Barry Carroll
Bench
Center Zach Edey from Canada
Center Stretch Murphy
Shooting Guard Rick Mount
Shooting Guard Jaden Ivey
Small Forward Jewell Young
Shooting Guard Dave Schellhase
Power Forward Caleb Swanigan
Assistant Coach George King
Assistant Coach Gene Keady
Assistant Coach Matt Painter
Indiana State Sycamores
Venue: Hulman Center
Head Coach Bill Hodges
Starters
Point Guard Nate Green
Shooting Guard Lenny Rzeszewski
Small Forward Jerry Newsom
Power Forward Ken Bannister
Center Myles Walker
Bench
Point Guard Duane Klueh
Point Guard Carl Nicks
Point Guard Richard Atha
Shooting Guard John Hazen
Center Isiah Martin
Power Forward R.J. Mahurin
Small Forward Carl Richard
Assistant Coach Tates Locke
Assistant Coach Royce Waltman
Assistant Coach Greg Lansing
Wichita State Shockers
Venue: Charles Koch Arena
Head Coach Gregg Marshall
Starters
Point Guard Warren Jabali
Shooting Guard Cheese Johnson
Small Forward Xavier McDaniel
Power Forward Antoine Carr
Center Paul Miller
Bench
Power Forward Dave Stallworth
Shooting Guard Ron Baker
Point Guard Malcolm Armstead
Power Forward Cliff Levingston
Power Forward Jimmy Bolden
Point Guard L.D. Swanson
Power Forward Jaime Arnold
Assistant Coach Gary Thompson
Assistant Coach Mark Turgeon
Assistant Coach Gene Smithson
DePaul Blue Demons
Venue: All State Arena
Head Coach Ray Meyer
Starters
Point Guard Em Bryant
Shooting Guard Quentin Richardson
Small Forward Tyrone Corbin
Power Forward Bobby Simmons
Center Ed Mikan
Bench
Center Andre Brown
Shooting Guard Johnny Jorgensen
Center Dave Corzine
Small Forward Wilson Chandler
Center Steven Hunter
Small Forward Gene Dyker
Power Forward Elmer Gainer
Assistant Coach Joey Meyer
Assistant Coach Pat Kennedy
Assistant Coach Jerry Wainwright
Drake Bulldogs
Venue: Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Head Coach Maury John
Starters
Point Guard Adam Emmenecker
Shooting Guard Jeff Halliburton
Small Forward Lewis Lloyd
Power Forward Dolph Pulliam
Center Rick Wanamaker
Bench
Point Guard Curt Smith
Small Forward Willie Wise
Shooting Guard Willie McCarter
Small Forward Tucker DeVries
Shooting Guard Wayne Kreklow
Power Forward Klayton Korver
Point Guard Red Murrell
Assistant Coach Darian DeVries
Assistant Coach Gary Garner
Assistant Coach Bob Ortengel
Western Kentucky Hilltoppers
Venue: E.A. Diddle Arena
Head Coach Ed Diddle
Starters
Point Guard Clem Haskins
Shooting Guard John Oldham
Small Forward Tom Marshall
Power Forward Jim McDaniels
Center Chris Marcus
Bench
Shooting Guard Darnell Mee from Australia
Power Forward Carlisle Towery
Shooting Guard Orlando Mendez-Valdez
Shooting Guard Courtney Lee
Power Forward Tellis Frank
Power Forward Kannard Johnson
Center Ralph Crosthwaite
Assistant Coach Jim Richards
Assistant Coach Ralph Willard
Assistant Coach Ray Harper
Iowa State Cyclones
Venue: Hilton Coliseum
Head Coach Johnny Orr
Starters
Point Guard Gary Thompson
Shooting Guard Fred Hoiberg
Small Forward Jeff Grayer
Power Forward Royce White
Center Zaid Abdul-Aziz
Bench
Power Forward Georges Niang
Shooting Guard Barry Stevens
Power Forward Marcus Fizer
Center Loren Meyer
Point Guard Jamaal Tinsley
Center Victor Alexander
Shooting Guard Dedric Willoughby
Assistant Coach Louis Menze
Assistant Coach Larry Eustachy
Assistant Coach Steve Prohm
Minnesota Golden Gophers
Venue: Williams Arena
Head Coach L.J. Cooke
Starters
Point Guard Chuck Mencel
Shooting Guard Trent Tucker
Small Forward Dick Garmaker
Power Forward Jim McIntyre
Center Randy Breuer
Bench
Small Forward Willie Burton
Point Guard Myer Skoog
Point Guard Bobby Jackson
Shooting Guard Travarcus Bennett
Power Forward Rick Rickert
Shooting Guard Voshun Leonard
Power Forward John Thomas
Assistant Coach Jim Dutcher
Assistant Coach Dave MacMillan
Assistant Coach Richard Pitino
Charlotte 49ers
Venue: Dale F. Halton Arena
Head Coach Lee Rose
Starters
Point Guard Byron Dinkins
Shooting Guard Eddie Basden
Small Forward Cedric Maxwell
Power Forward Cedric Ball
Center DeMarco Johnson
Bench
Power Forward Charles Hayward
Power Forward Jarvis Lang
Point Guard Melvin Watkins
Small Forward Henry Williams
Small Forward Rodney White
Point Guard Sean Colson
Point Guard Chad Kinch
Assistant Coach Jeff Mullins
Assistant Coach Bobby Lutz
Assistant Coach Alan Major
South Region final will be held at State Farm Arena in Atlanta unless Duke and North Carolina advance to the final it will be a North Carolina home game.
North Carolina Tar Heels
Venue: Dean Smith Center
Head Coach Dean Smith
Starters
Point Guard Ty Lawson
Shooting Guard Hubert Davis
Small Forward Rick Fox from Canada
Power Forward Tyler Hansbrough
Center Eric Montross
Bench
Power Forward Antawn Jamison
Power Forward Sean May
Small Forward Harrison Barnes
Center Tyler Zeller
Point Guard Kendall Marshall
Small Forward Justin Jackson
Shooting Guard Charlie Scott
Assistant Coach Roy Williams
Assistant Coach Ben Carnevale
Assistant Coach Frank J. McGuire
Duke Blue Devils
Venue: Cameron Indoor Stadium
Head Coach Mike Krzyzewski
Starters
Point Guard Bobby Hurley
Shooting Guard J.J. Redick
Small Forward Mike Dunleavy Jr.
Power Forward Christian Laettner
Center Elton Brand
Bench
Point Guard Jay Williams
Power Forward Carlos Boozer
Small Forward Kyle Slinger
Point Guard Johnny Dawkins
Power Forward Danny Ferry
Center Jahlil Okafor
Small Forward Art Heyman
Assistant Coach Jon Scheyer
Assistant Coach Steve Wojciechowsi
Assistant Coach Chris Collins
Oklahoma State Cowboys
Venue: Gallagher-Iba Arena
Head Coach Hank Iba
Starters
Point Guard J.L. Parks
Shooting Guard Blake Williams
Small Forward Richard Dumas
Power Forward Bob Mattick
Center Bob Kurland
Bench
Center Bryant Reeves
Small Forward Stephen Graham
Point Guard John Lucas III
Shooting Guard Cade Cunningham
Small Forward Bryon Houston
Shooting Guard Brooks Thompson
Shooting Guard Marcus Smart
Assistant Coach Mike Boynton
Assistant Coach Paul Hansen
Assistant Coach Sean Sutton
Florida Gators
Venue: O’Connell Center
Head Coach Billy Donovan
Starters
Point Guard Taurean Green
Shooting Guard Lee Humphrey
Small Forward Mike Miller
Power Forward Joakim Noah from France
Center Neal Walk
Bench
Small Forward Chandler Parsons
Small Forward Corey Brewer
Center Andrew DeClercq
Power Forward Chris Richard
Power Forward Matt Bonner
Power Forward David Lee
Center Gary Keller
Assistant Coach Mike White
Assistant Coach John Mauer
Assistant Coach John Lotz
NC State Wolfpack
Venue: Raleigh Entertainment and Sports Arena
Head Coach Jimmy Valvano
Starters
Point Guard Chris Corchiani
Shooting Guard Derek Whittenburg
Small Forward Julius Hodge
Power Forward Kenny Carr
Center Tom Burleson
Bench
Point Guard Sidney Lowe
Center Todd Fuller
Shooting Guard Rodney Monroe
Point Guard Spud Webb
Point Guard Monte Towe
Power Forward John Richter
Point Guard Lou Pucillo
Assistant Coach Everett N. Case
Assistant Coach Norm Sloan
Assistant Coach Herb Sendek
Arkansas Razorbacks
Venue: Bud Walton Arena
Head Coach Nolan Richardson
Starters
Point Guard Corey Beck
Shooting Guard Alvin Robertson
Small Forward Corliss Williamson
Power Forward Dwight Stewart
Center Oliver Miller
Bench
Center Joe Kleine
Center Darnell Robinson
Shooting Guard Ronnie Brewer
Point Guard Lee Mayberry
Shooting Guard Moses Moody
Point Guard JD Notae
Shooting Guard Scotty Thurman
Assistant Coach Eddie Sutton
Assistant Coach Eugene Lambert
Assistant Coach Glen Rose
Baylor Bears
Venue: Ferrell Center
Head Coach Scott Drew
Starters
Point Guard Jared Butler
Shooting Guard Nolan Dennis
Small Forward Quincy Miller
Power Forward Perry Jones III
Center Dragan Sekelja from Croatia
Bench
Point Guard Davion Mitchell
Shooting Guard Vinnie Johnson
Shooting Guard David Wesley
Small Forward Quincy Acy
Power Forward Jonathan Tchatchoua from Cameroon
Shooting Guard Adam Flagler
Small Forward LaceDarius Dunn
Assistant Coach Bill Henderson
Assistant Coach Ralph Wolf
Assistant Coach Bill Menefee
Virginia Cavaliers
Venue: Jon Paul Jones Arena
Head Coach Tony Bennett
Starters
Point Guard Sean Singletary
Shooting Guard Bryant Stith
Small Forward Wally Walker
Power Forward De’Andre Hunter
Center Olden Polynice
Bench
Shooting Guard Kyle Guy
Point Guard Ty Jerome
Shooting Guard Buzzy Wilkinson
Shooting Guard Barry Parkhill
Power Forward Junior Burrough
Small Forward Jeff Lamp
Point Guard Cory Alexander
Assistant Coach Terry Holland
Assistant Coach Jeff Jones
Assistant Coach Gus Tebell
Maryland Terrapins
Venue: Cole Fieldhouse
Head Coach Gary Williams
Starters
Point Guard Steven Blake
Shooting Guard Juan Dixon
Small Forward Walt Williams
Power Forward Len Bias
Center Tom McMillen
Bench
Power Forward Lonny Baxter
Power Forward Joe Smith
Small Forward Boze Berger
Point Guard John Lucas II
Small Forward Albert King
Shooting Guard Greivis Vasquez from Venezuela
Point Guard Steve Francis
Assistant Coach Lefty Driesell
Assistant Coach Bud Millikan
Assistant Coach H. Burton Shipley
UTEP Miners
Venue: Don Haskins Center
Head Coach Don Haskins
Starters
Point Guard Bobby Joe Hill
Shooting Guard Orsten Artis
Small Forward Harry Flournoy
Power Forward Dave Lattin
Center Nevil Shed
Bench
Point Guard Willie Worsley
Small Forward Jerry Armstrong
Power Forward Louis Baudoin
Power Forward Willie Cager
Shooting Guard David Palacio
Small Forward Dick Myers
Point Guard Togo Railey
Assistant Coach Moe Iba
Assistant Coach Georgre McCarty
Assistant Coach Mack Saxon
1966 Texas Western Naismith Hall of Fame Team
Houston Cougars
Venue: Hofheinz Pavilion
Head Coach Guy Lewis
Starters
Point Guard Damon Jones
Shooting Guard Otis Birdsong
Small Forward Michael Young
Power Forward Dwight Davis
Center Rolando Ferreira from Brazil
Bench
Shooting Guard Don Chaney
Power Forward Larry Micheaux
Point Guard Anthony Goldwire
Shooting Guard Marcus Sasser
Shooting Guard Quentin Grimes
Shooting Guard Ollie Taylor
Small Forward J’Wan Roberts
Assistant Coach Alden Pasche
Assistant Coach Pat Foster
Assistant Coach Tom Penders
Oklahoma Sooners
Venue: Lloyd Noble Center
Head Coach Bruce Drake
Starters
Point Guard Lester Lane
Shooting Guard Buddy Hield from Bahamas
Small Forward Jeff Webster
Power Forward Wayman Tisdale
Center Stacey King
Bench
Power Forward Eduardo Najera from Mexico
Small Forward Ryan Minor
Power Forward Harvey Grant
Point Guard Hollis Price
Shooting Guard Tony Crocker
Point Guard Ricky Grace from Australia
Shooting Guard Anthony Bowie
Assistant Coach Billy Tubbs
Assistant Coach Lou Kruger
Assistant Coach Kelvin Sampson
Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets
Venue: Alexander Memorial Coliseum
Head Coach Paul Hewitt
Starters
Point Guard Kenny Anderson
Shooting Guard Jon Barry
Small Forward Matt Harpring
Power Forward John Salley
Center Matt Geiger
Bench
Point Guard Jarrett Jack
Point Guard Travis Best
Power Forward Rich Yunkus
Small Forward Duane Ferrell
Power Forward Tom Hammonds
Center Luke Schenscher from Australia
Point Guard Roger Kaiser
Assistant Coach Bobby Cremins
Assistant Coach William Alexander
Assistant Coach Harold Hansen
West Virginia Mountaineers
Venue: WVU Coliseum
Head Coach Bob Huggins
Starters
Point Guard Jevon Carter
Shooting Guard Rod Hundley
Small Forward Da’sean Butler
Power Forward Joe Alexander
Center Kevin Pittsnogle
Bench
Shooting Guard Rod Thorn
Shooting Guard Johannes Herber
Point Guard Greg Jones
Shooting Guard Alex Ruoff
Point Guard Ron Williams
Small Forward Devin Ebanks
Center Mark Workman
Assistant Coach Fred Schaus
Assistant Coach George King
Assistant Coach Gale Catlett
Florida State Seminoles
Venue: Donald L. Tucker Center
Head Coach Leonard Hamilton
Starters
Point Guard Charlie Ward
Shooting Guard Bob Sura
Small Forward George McCloud
Power Forward Harry Davis
Center Solomon Alabi from Nigeria
Bench
Shooting Guard Ron King
Small Forward Dave Fedor
Point Guard Toney Douglas
Small Forward Tim Pickett
Small Forward Al Thornton
Small Forward Chris Singleton
Power Forward Ryan Reid
Assistant Coach Pat Kennedy
Assistant Coach Steve Robinson
Assistant Coach J.K. Kennedy
Texas Tech Red Raiders
Venue: United Supermarkets Arena
Head Coach Chris Beard
Starters
Point Guard Keenan Evans
Shooting Guard Jarrett Culver
Small Forward Jason Sasser
Power Forward Tariq Owens
Center Tony Battie
Bench
Shooting Guard Andre Emmett
Small Forward Will Flemons
Point Guard Bubba Jennings
Shooting Guard Jarrius Jackson
Small Forward Cory Carr
Point Guard Mac McClung
Shooting Guard Terrence Shannon Jr.
Assistant Coach Gerald Myers
Assistant Coach James Dickey
Assistant Coach Mark Adams
Jacksonville Dolphins
Venue: Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
Head Coach Joe Williams
Starters
Point Guard Dee Brown
Shooting Guard Rex Morgan
Small Forward Otis Smith
Power Forward Tim Burroughs
Center Pembrook Burrows
Bench
Small Forward James Earl Ray
Shooting Guard Ronnie Murphy
Point Guard Rod McIntyre
Small Forward Greg Nelson
Shooting Guard Curtis Kruer
Point Guard Chip Dublin
Power Forward Vaughn Wedeking
Assistant Coach Tom Wasdin
Assistant Coach Tates Locke
Assistant Coach Bob Wenzel
LSU Tigers
Venue: Pete Maravich Assembly Center
Head Coach Dale Brown
Starters
Point Guard Randy Livingston
Shooting Guard Marcus Thornton
Small Forward Rudy Macklin
Power Forward Glen Davis
Center Stanley Roberts
Bench
Power Forward Brandon Bass
Power Forward Tyrus Thomas
Power Forward John Williams
Center Jabari Smith
Small Forward Ronald Dupree
Power Forward Stromile Swift
Shooting Guard Jerry Reynolds
Assistant Coach John Brady
Assistant Coach Harry Rabenhorst
Assistant Coach Press Maravich
Texas Longhorns
Venue: Frank Erwin Center
Head Coach Rick Barnes
Starters
Point Guard T.J. Ford
Shooting Guard Jay Arnette
Small Forward P.J. Tucker
Power Forward Lamarcus Aldridge
Center Chris Mihm
Bench
Small Forward Ron Baxter
Point Guard D.J. Augustin
Point Guard Jim Krivacs
Point Guard B.J. Tyler
Shooting Guard Travis Mays
Center LaSalle Thompson
Point Guard Marcus Carr from Canada
Assistant Coach Jack Gray
Assistant Coach Bully Gilstrap
Assistant Coach Tom Penders
Wake Forest Demon Deacons
Venue: Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Head Coach Bones McKinney
Starters
Point Guard Charlie Davis
Shooting Guard Jeff Teague
Small Forward Josh Howard
Power Forward Rodney Rogers
Center Len Chappell
Bench
Point Guard Skip Brown
Power Forward Dickie Hemric
Power Forward Anthony Tucker
Power Forward Rod Griffin
Point Guard Frank Johnson
Point Guard Randolph Childress
Power Forward Chris King
Assistant Coach Murray Greason
Assistant Coach Dave Odom
Assistant Coach Skip Prosser
Auburn Tigers
Venue: Beard-Eaves-Memorial Coliseum
Head Coach Bruce Pearl
Starters
Point Guard Jared Harper
Shooting Guard John Mengett
Small Forward Chuck Person
Power Forward Jabari Smith Jr.
Center Mamadou N’Diaye from Senegal
Bench
Power Forward Rex Frederick
Shooting Guard Wesley Person
Small Forward Mike Mitchell
Small Forward Chris Porter
Power Forward Johni Broome
Point Guard Wendell Green Jr.
Center Walker Kessler
Assistant Coach Sonny Smith
Assistant Coach Cliff Ellis
Assistant Coach Joel Eaves
Miami Hurricanes
Venue: Watsco Center
Head Coach Jim Larranaga
Starters
Point Guard Shane Larkin
Shooting Guard Isaiah Wong
Small Forward Tim James
Power Forward Darius Rice
Center Kenny Kadji from Cameroon
Bench
Point Guard Dick Hickox
Point Guard Jack McClinton
Shooting Guard Jordan Miller
Small Forward Norchad Omier from Nicaragua
Shooting Guard Kameron McGusty
Point Guard Guillermo Diaz
Shooting Guard Sheldon McClellan
Assistant Coach Bruce Hale
Assistant Coach Frank Haith
Assistant Coach Perry Clark
South Carolina Gamecocks
Venue: Colonial Life Arena
Head Coach Frank Martin
Starters
Point Guard B.J. Mckie
Shooting Guard Sindarius Thornwell
Small Forward Grady Wallace
Power Forward Tom Riker
Center Jim Slaughter
Bench
Shooting Guard Zam Fredrick
Point Guard John Roche
Point Guard Kevin Joyce
Point Guard Devan Downey
Point Guard Skip Harlicka
Shooting Guard Justin McKie
Point Guard Duane Notice from Canada
Assistant Coach Eddie Folger
Assistant Coach George Felton
Assistant Coach Darrin Horn
Mississippi State Bulldogs
Venue: Humphrey Coliseum
Head Coach Babe McCarthy
Starters
Point Guard Jamont Gordon
Shooting Guard Jeff Malone
Small Forward Dontae’ Jones
Power Forward Arnett Moultrie
Center Erik Dampier
Bench
Shooting Guard Jim Ashmore
Point Guard Red Stroud
Power Forward Lawrence Roberts
Power Forward Jarvis Varnado
Power Forward Marcus Ballard
Point Guard Russell Walters
Small Forward Darryl Wilson
Assistant Coach Richard Williams
Assistant Coach Rick Stansbury
Assistant Coach Ron Greene
Georgia Bulldogs
Venue: Stegeman Coliseum
Head Coach Hugh Durham
Starters
Point Guard Sundiata Gaines
Shooting Guard Vern Fleming
Small Forward Jarvis Hayes
Power Forward Bob Lienhard
Center Alec Kessler
Bench
Small Forward Willie Anderson
Small Forward Damien Wilkins
Small Forward Jumaine Jones
Small Forward Shandon Anderson
Point Guard Litterial Green
Power Forward Mark Slonaker
Point Guard Dustin Ware
Assistant Coach Dennis Felton
Assistant Coach W.A. Cunningham
Assistant Coach Herman Stegeman
East Region final will be held at The Spectrum in Philadelphia, PA.
Indiana Hooisers
Venue: Assembly Hall
Head Coach Bobby Knight
Starters
Point Guard Keith Smart
Shooting Guard Steve Alford
Small Forward Scott May
Power Forward Don Schlundt
Center Kent Benson
Bench
Power Forward Branch McCraken
Small Forward Marvin Huffman
Shooting Guard Quinn Buckner
Small Forward Calbert Cheaney
Small Forward Steve Green
Power Forward Trayce Jackson-Davis
Center Bill Menke
Assistant Coach Mike Davis
Assistant Coach Lou Watson
Assistant Coach Mike Woodson
UConn Huskies
Venue: XL Center
Head Coach Jim Calhoun
Starters
Point Guard Shabazz Napier
Shooting Guard Ben Gordon
Small Forward Rashad Anderson
Power Forward Charlie Villaneva
Center Travis Knight
Bench
Power Forward Donyell Marshall
Small Forward Caron Butler
Shooting Guard Jeremy Lamb
Point Guard Doron Sheffer from Israel
Power Forward Adama Sanogo from Mali
Center Andre Drummond
Point Guard Khalid El-Amin
Assistant Coach Kevin Ollie
Assistant Coach Dan Hurley
Assistant Dee Rowe
Villanova Wildcats
Venue: The Pavilion
Head Coach Jay Wright
Starters
Point Guard Jalen Brunson
Shooting Guard Donte Divincenzo
Small Forward Keith Herron
Power Forward Ed Pinckney
Center Jason Lawson
Bench
Small Forward Kris Jenkins
Point Guard Ryan Arcidiacono
Point Guard Wali Jones
Small Forward Hubie White
Shooting Guard Chris Ford
Shooting Guard Kerry Kittles
Point Guard Collin Gillespie
Assistant Coach Rollie Massimino
Assistant Coach Jack Kraft
Assistant Coach Al Severance
Cincinnati Bearcats
Venue: Riverfront Coliseum
Head Coach Ed Jucker
Starters
Point Guard Nick Van Exel
Shooting Guard Tom Thacker
Small Forward Bob Wiesenhahn
Power Forward Corie Blount
Center Paul Hogue
Bench
Point Guard Steve Logan
Shooting Guard Tony Yates
Center George Wilson
Power Forward Ron Bonham
Small Forward Carl Bouldin
Power Forward Dontonio Wingfield
Shooting Guard Lance Stephenson
Assistant Coach George Smith
Assistant Coach Tay Baker
Assistant Coach Boyd Chambers
Georgetown Hoyas
Venue: Capital One Arena
Head Coach John Thompson
Starters
Point Guard Michael Jackson
Shooting Guard David Wingate
Small Forward Reggie Williams
Power Forward Othella Harrington
Center Roy Hibbert
Bench
Small Forward Jerome Williams
Small Forward Bill Martin
Point Guard Horace Broadnax
Power Forward Don Reid
Small Forward Hollis Thompson
Point Guard Sleepy Floyd
Point Guard John Duren
Assistant Coach Elmer H. Ripley
Assistant Coach Craig Esherick
Assistant Coach John Thompson III
Syracuse Orange
Venue: Carrier Dome
Head Coach Jim Boeheim
Starters
Point Guard Sherman Douglas
Shooting Guard Wesley Johnson
Small Forward Billy Owens
Power Forward Hakim Warrick
Center Rony Seikaly from Lebanon
Bench
Point Guard Dwayne Washington
Shooting Guard Vic Hanson
Center Roosevelt Bouie
Shooting Guard Dennis DuVal
Point Guard Billy Gabor
Point Guard Wilmeth Sidat-Singh
Power Forward Louis Orr
Assistant Coach Lewis Andreas
Assistant Coach Roy Danforth
Assistant Coach Marc Guley
LaSalle Explorers
Venue: Tom Gola Arena
Head Coach Ken Loeffler
Starters
Point Guard Doug Overton
Shooting Guard Tim Legler
Small Forward Lionel Simmons
Power Forward Michael Brooks
Center Fran O’Malley
Bench
Power Forward Ken Durrett
Small Forward Joe Bryant
Small Forward Rasual Butler
Point Guard Jim Phelan
Power Forward Steven Smith
Point Guard Randy Woods
Shooting Guard Larry Cannon
Assistant Coach Speedy Morris
Assistant Coach Dudey Moore
Assistant Coach Lefty Ervin
Holy Cross Crusaders
Venue: Hart Center
Head Coach Alvin F. Julian
Starters
Point Guard Dermie O’Connell
Shooting Guard Togo Palazi
Small Forward George Kaftan
Power Forward Rob Feaster
Center Tim Szatko
Bench
Small Forward Jack Foley
Point Guard George Blaney
Shooting Guard Kevin Stacom
Shooting Guard Keith Simmons
Point Guard Robert Curran
Point Guard Frank Oftring
Shooting Guard Kevin Hamilton
Assistant Coach Lester Sheary
Assistant Coach Roy Leenig
Assistant Coach Jack Donohue
CCNY Beavers
Venue: Nat Holman Gymnasium
Head Coach Leonard Palmer
Starters
Point Guard Barney Sedran
Shooting Guard Marty Friedman
Small Forward Norm Mager
Power Forward Irwin Dambrot
Center Ed Roman
Bench
Shooting Guard Floyd Lane
Point Guard Alvin Roth
Small Forward Ed Warner
Small Forward Bernie Fliegel
Shooting Guard Sidney Hertzberg
Shooting Guard Moe Spahn
Small Forward Hank Rosenstein
Assistant Coach David Polansky
Assistant Coach Gary Smith
Assistant Coach Andre Stampfel
Dartmouth Big Green
Venue: Alumni Gym
Head Coach Osborne Cowles
Starters
Point Guard George Munroe
Shooting Guard David Rufful
Small Forward Ed Leede
Power Forward Rudy LaRusso
Center Walter Palmer
Bench
Small Forward Audley Bindley
Point Guard James Blackwell
Point Guard Jabari Trotter
Shooting Guard Kirk Crecco
Power Forward Matt LaBove
Shooting Guard R.J. Griffin
Small Forward Gediminas Bertasius from Lithuania
Assistant Coach Earl Brown
Assistant Coach Doggie Julian
Assistant Coach Paul Cormier
St. John’s Red Storm
Venue: Madison Square Garden
Head Coach Lou Carnesecca
Starters
Point Guard Boo Harvey
Shooting Guard Tony Jackson
Small Forward Ron Artest
Power Forward Walter Berry
Center Zeke Zawoluk
Bench
Center Bill Wennington from Canada
Small Forward Billy Schaffer
Small Forward Maurice Harkless
Shooting Guard Kevin Loughery
Shooting Guard D.J. Kennedy
Shooting Guard Bootsy Thornton
Center Robert Werdann
Assistant Coach Mike Jarvis
Assistant Coach James Freeman
Assistant Coach Norm Roberts
NYU Violets
Venue: Cole Sports and Recreation Center
Head Coach Howard G. Cann
Starters
Point Guard Donnie Forman
Shooting Guard Ben Auerbach
Small Forward Barry Kramer
Power Forward Satch Sanders
Center Tom Kelly
Bench
Shooting Guard Chick Reiser
Point Guard Same Mele
Small Forward Ralph Branca
Shooting Guard Ralph Kaplowitz
Power Forward Happy Hairston
Point Guard Dick Bunt
Point Guard Jim Brasco
Assistant Coach Lou Rossini
Assistant Coach Joe Nesci
Assistant Coach Mike Muzio
Dayton Flyers
Venue: UD Arena
Head Coach Anthony Grant
Starters
Point Guard Brian Roberts
Shooting Guard Jim Paxon Jr.
Small Forward Don May
Power Forward Obi Toppin
Center Bill Uhl
Bench
Point Guard Chris Harris from England
Small Forward Chris Wright
Power Forward Don Meineke
Point Guard Negele Knight
Point Guard Sedric Toney
Center Hank Finkel
Shooting Guard Bucky Bockhorn
Assistant Coach Don Donoher
Assistant Coach Archie Miller
Assistant Coach Tom Blackburn
Seton Hall Pirates
Venue: Prudential Center
Head Coach P.J. Carlesimo
Starters
Point Guard Richie Regan
Shooting Guard Terry Dehere
Small Forward Nick Werkman
Power Forward Glenn Mosley
Center Walter Dukes
Bench
Point Guard Nikos Galis
Center Mark Bryant
Power Forward Anthony Avent
Shooting Guard Frank Saul
Small Forward Dan Callandrillo
Shooting Guard Myles Powell
Point Guard John Morton
Assistant Coach John Russell
Assistant Coach Kevin Willard
Assistant Coach Bill Raftery
Temple Owls
Venue: Liacouras Center
Head Coach Harry Litwack
Starters
Point Guard Juan Ignacio Sanchez from Argentina
Shooting Guard Aaron McKie
Small Forward John Baum
Power Forward Tim Perry
Center Marc Jackson
Bench
Power Forward Lavoy Allen
Point Guard Mardy Collins
Small Forward Bill Mikvy
Shooting Guard Khalif Wyatt
Power Forward Granger Hall
Shooting Guard Terence Stansbury
Shooting Guard Mark Macon
Assistant Coach John Chaney
Assistant Coach Don Casey
Assistant Coach Josh Cody
Providence Friars
Venue: Dunkin’ Donuts Center
Head Coach Rick Pitino
Starters
Point Guard Ernie DiGregorio
Shooting Guard Jimmy Walker
Small Forward Eric Williams
Power Forward Michael Smith
Center Austin Croshere
Bench
Power Forward Dickey Simpkins
Power Forward Marty Conlon
Point Guard Eric Murdock
Point Guard Johnny Egan
Power Forward Marvin Barnes
Shooting Guard Raymond Flynn
Point Guard Kris Dunn
Assistant Coach Dave Gavitt
Assistant Coach Ed Cooley
Assistant Coach Tim Welsh
St. Joseph’s Hawks
Venue: Hagan Arena
Head Coach Phil Martelli
Starters
Point Guard George Senesky
Shooting Guard Cliff Anderson
Small Forward Maurice Martin
Power Forward Mike Bantom
Center Dwayne Jones
Bench
Point Guard Paul Senesky
Small Forward Bill Oakes
Shooting Guard Delonte West
Shooting Guard Pat Carroll
Power Forward Ahmad Nivins
Center Rodney Blake
Point Guard Bruiser Flint
Assistant Coach Jim Lyman
Assistant Coach Bill Ferguson
Assistant Coach Jim Boyle
Pittsburgh Panthers
Venue: Petersen Events Center
Head Coach Henry Clifford Carlson
Starters
Point Guard Don Hennon
Shooting Guard Clyde Vaughan
Small Forward Sam Young
Power Forward DaJuan Blair
Center Aaron Gray
Bench
Shooting Guard Chuck Hyatt
Power Forward Charles Smith
Point Guard Brandin Knight
Center Thomas Hamilton
Center Eric Mobley
Point Guard Claire Cribbs
Shooting Guard Jamarius Burton
Assistant Coach Jamie Dixon
Assistant Coach Ben Howland
Assistant Coach Jeff Capel
Penn Quakers
Venue: The Palestra
Head Coach Bob Weinhauer
Starters
Point Guard Zack Rosen
Shooting Guard Jerome Allen
Small Forward Keven McDonald
Power Forward Ugona Onyekwe from Nigeria
Center Ron Haigler
Bench
Point Guard Ibrahim Jaaber
Shooting Guard Ira Bowman
Point Guard Matt Maloney
Shooting Guard Tony Price
Shooting Guard Tim Begley
Small Forward Perry Bromwell
Small Forward Paul Little
Assistant Coach Edward McNichol
Assistant Coach Dick Harter
Assistant Coach Jack McCloskey
Penn State Nittany Lions
Venue: Bryce Jordan Center
Head Coach Elmer Gross
Starters
Point Guard Jalen Pickett
Shooting Guard Peter Baltic
Small Forward Paul Mickey
Power Forward Frank Brickowski
Center John Amaechi from England
Bench
Center Calvin Booth
Power Forward Jesse Arnelle
Small Forward Dick Mumma
Small Forward Mike Lang
Shooting Guard Ron Brown
Shooting Guard Carver Clinton
Point Guard Bob Weiss
Assistant Coach John Lawther
Assistant Coach John Egli
Assistant Coach Bruce Parkhill
UMASS Minutemen
Venue: Mullins Center
Head Coach Jack Leaman
Starters
Point Guard Edgar Padilla
Shooting Guard Andrew Maclay
Small Forward Al Skinner
Power Forward Lou Roe
Center Lari Ketner
Bench
Shooting Guard Trigger Burke
Small Forward Gary Forbes from Panama
Power Forward Stephane Lasme from Gabon
Power Forward Harper Williams
Shooting Guard Tyrone Weeks
Shooting Guard Donta Bright
Shooting Guard Jim McCoy
Assistant Coach Derek Kellogg
Assistant Coach Matt Zunic
Assistant Coach Travis Ford
Princeton Tigers
Venue: Jadwin Gymnasium
Head Coach Pete Carril
Starters
Point Guard Armond Hill
Shooting Guard Geoff Petrie
Small Forward Craig Robinson
Power Forward Kit Mueller
Center Steve Goodrich
Bench
Point Guard Oliver de Gray Vanderbilt
Power Forward John Hummer
Small Forward Kevin Mullin
Shooting Guard Bill Ryan
Shooting Guard Sydney Johnson
Point Guard Frank Sowinski
Power Forward Spencer Weisz
Assistant Coach Cappy Cappon
Assistant Coach Mitch Henderson
Assistant Coach Billy Carmody
Duquesne Dukes
Venue: A.J. Palumbo Center
Head Coach Chick Davies
Starters
Point Guard Willie Somerset
Shooting Guard Sihugo Green
Small Forward Chuck Cooper
Power Forward Dick Ricketts
Center Derrick Alston
Bench
Shooting Guard Moe Becker
Power Forward Jim Tucker
Point Guard Paul Birch
Small Forward Paul Widowitz
Power Forward Ed Milkovich
Small Forward Walter Miller
Small Forward Cumberland Posey
Assistant Coach Dudley Moore
Assistant Coach Red Manning
Assistant Coach John Cinicola
George Mason Patriots
Venue: Patriot Center
Head Coach Kim English
Starters
Point Guard Tony Skinn from Nigeria
Shooting Guard Lamar Butler
Small Forward Carlos Yates
Power Forward George Evans
Center Jai Lewis
Bench
Small Forward Gabe Norwood
Shooting Guard Folarin Campbell
Power Forward Will Thomas
Shooting Guard Tim Burns
Power Forward Makan Konate from Mali
Point Guard Charles Makings
Point Guard Jordan Carter
Assistant Coach Ernie Nestor
Assistant Coach John Linn
Assistant Coach Joe Harrington
Florida Atlantic Owls
Venue: FAU Arena
Head Coach Dusty May
Starters
Point Guard Bryan Greenlee
Shooting Guard Johnell Davis
Small Forward Tre Carroll
Power Forward Brenen Lorient
Center Vladislav Goldin from Russia
Bench
Shooting Guard Nicholas Boyd
Power Forward Giancarlo Rosado
Power Forward Isaiah Gaines
Point Guard Michael Forrest
Shooting Guard Jalen Gaffney
Point Guard Alijah Martin
Shooting Guard Brandon Weatherspoon
Assistant Coach Tim Loomis
Assistant Coach Kevin Billerman
Assistant Coach Michael Curry